Awards 2012

Annual Awards & Beetle Drive Friday 7th December 2012

 

The awards were presented by Mr. Jonathan Edmunds – Aspire Sports (GL1) during an evening held at Hatherley & Reddings Cricket Club.

This Annual Awards Evening is combined with a family Beetle Drive, excellent food and all costs are covered by the club as a big thank you to all its members and their families!

In addition to the awards there were video presentations highlighting the club achievements during the last 12 months and even personalized music to announce the winners of each award!

Thank you to all the volunteers who helped make this evening a great success!

Beetle Drive in full flow!

 

Fantastic Cup Cakes.

 

Jos Benfield Clubman of the Year – Dan Gill

Dan being presented the Jos Benfield Trophy by Lynn Benfield

 

Best Male Recurve – Tom Howse

 

Tom Howse – Part of the Archery GB World Class Programme.

 

Best Female Recurve – Liza Hadley

Liza Member of the Archery GB World Class Programme

 

Best Senior Beginner – Dave Sandles

Picture to follow.

 

Best Senior Compound – Alex Fraser

Alex Fraser – First Year as a Senior.

 

Best Junior Compound – Lucy Mason

Lucy – Member of GB Junior Compound Squad

 

Best Senior Recurve – Andy Clifford

Andy Clifford – Making huge improvements!

 

Best Senior Improver – Simon Faulkner

Simon – Several Awards this Year!

 

Best Junior Improver – James Lawton

 

James Lawton receiving his award from Jonathan Edmunds

Best Junior Female Beginner – Holly Clifford

Holly – a great year!

 

Best Junior Male Beginner – Hamish Ponton

Hamish – A great couple of weeks.

 

Best Barebow Archer – Riley Spencer-Nice

 

Riley British U12 Barebow Champion and holder of a British Record!

 

Best Longbow Archer – Martin Hutchings

Martin, selected for County Team.

 

New Junior Classification Awards – JMB – James Lawton, Liza Hadley.  JB – Nicole Deasy, Charlotte Lunt, Katherine Frusher, Ciaran Lunt, Austin Whitmarsh, Phoebe Potts & Holly Clifford  1st – Tom Clifford & Joe Cummings. 2nd – Victoria Fraser

 

New JMB’s Liza & James Lawton.

 

New Senior Classification Awards – John Craigie, Simon Ball & Martin Hutchings. 1st –  Lynn Benfield, Simon Faulkner, Alex Fraser & Kevin Sutherland. 2nd – Andy Clifford.

 

Alex, Lynn & Simon

Joyce Harding County Improvement Trophies – Simon Faulkner & Liza Hadley

Liza Receives the Joyce Harding Trophy

 

Archery GB Progress Awards (Not already Awarded) Gold – Ciaran Lunt, Liza Hadley, Tom Howse, Callum Fraser. Red – Charlotte, Harry, Tom C, Abbie, Hamish,  Phoebe, Ben, Fin, Holly, Riley, Izzy , Chloe T & Chloe A. Blue – Nicole, Peter, Ayla & Rudy. Black – Chloe, Harry, Josh, Alex H. White – Chloe A, Harry F, Josh, Chloe T.

 

One of the Progress Award Groups

County Year Bars – Callum Fraser , James Howse, Robbie Baker, Victoria Fraser, Lucy Mason, Ciaran Lunt, Katherine Frusher, Becci Hutchings, Nicole Deasy, Liza Hadly, Charlotte Lunt, Beckie Hutchings,  Ian Pearce, Lynn Benfield, Lucy Mason &  Martin Hutchings.

 

National Ranking Certificates from Archery GB

Some of our juniors that achieved a National Ranking!

 

Archery GB Handicap Improvement Medals – Simon Faulkner & Liza Hadley.

Liza & Simon – Swept the board!

Previous Year | Next Year