Hall of Fame

We are creating a gallery of all our British Junior Champions, those that have broken British Records, those that have represented their country or gained significant recognition and notable awards the club has received.

 

Our achievements as a ClubMark Club & being the first club  to achieve the Specialisms of Community, Performance & Young People are cornerstones that have helped us achieve all of the following;


International Honors
Rob Gruar, Steph Crang, Tom House. James Howse, Lucy Mason & Phoebe Pine

 

Rob Gruar shot Compound for GB

Steph Crang represented GB in the world Cup at Dover
Tom Howse 2013 GB Junior Team Europa Cup
Phoebe Pine, represented GB in Holland in 2015.
Phoebe Pine, represented GB in Holland in 2015.
National Honors (England)
Chris Gruar, Steph Crang, Holly Clifford & Lucy Mason

 

Lucy & James hoping for more success following their team Bronze in Slovenia!
Lucy & James (Centre) hoping for more success following their team Bronze in Slovenia!
Holly Clifford - Represented England in 2015
Holly Clifford – Represented England in 2015
National Champions

Chris Gruar, Rob Gruar, Steph Crang, Amy Johnson, Amy Clarke, Kieran Schneider, Eliza Cass, Alex Fraser, Calum Fraser, Lucy Mason, James Howse, Ciaran Lunt, Izzy Henry, Nicole Deasy, Riley Spencer-Nice, Alfie Wilkes, Rachel Lucas.

National Champion Rachel Lucas
National Champion Rachel Lucas

 

Members of National Squads (Current or past)
 Tom Howse – ‘Talent Confirmation Programme’.
James Howse, Connie Healey, James Lawton, Ben Humphries, Lucy Mason & Beckie Hutchings –  GB Junior Compound Squad
James Howse & Lucy Mason – Senior Elite Compound Squad.
Phoebe Pine – Paralympic Development Academy
James Howse & Lucy Mason - Bronze Medal in the World Junior Championships - Pairs
James Howse & Lucy Mason – Bronze Medal in the World Junior Championships – Pairs
National Record Holders
Chris Gruar, Rob Gruar, Steph Crang, James Howse, Victoria Fraser, Katherine Frusher, Aaron Pearce, Lucy Mason, Riley Spencer-Nice, Hamish Ponton, James Lawton, Nicole Deasy, Alfie Wilkes, Paige Tucker, Rachel Lucas.
Riley – British Record September 2012 Glouc Junior Championships

Club Awards

Winners of 2010 Gloucestershire Sports Media Awards Young Club of the Year

Sport & Recreation Alliance National Club of the Year 2010/11

ClubMark Achieved 2010

Junior Club of the Year Winners in the Gloucestershire Media Awards 2010

Archery GB Ontarget Award for Innovation in Archery 2011

Senior Club of the Year Winners in the Gloucestershire Media Awards 2011

Sport & Recreation Alliance National Volunteer Management Award 2012

Sport & Recreation Alliance National Club of Year and Green Policies Awards – Top 3 Finalists.

Senior Club of the Year Winners in the Gloucestershire Media Awards 2012

Archery GB Club of the Year 2012

Innovation Award – Archery GB 2013

Finalist in the Gloucestershire Media Awards – Junior Team of Year (Final in November 2014)

Ontarget winners of Innovation and Partnerships awards 2015

Awarded Sport & Recreation Alliance Special Commendation 2015

Finalist Gloucestershire Media Awards Community Club of Year 2015.

National Sports Club of the Year!
National Sports Club of the Year!

 

County/Regional/National Recognition
Roger Crang –  GWAS Services to Archery Award 2007 &  Archery GB, Jack Flinton’ Helping Hand’ Award 2009
Lucy Mason – Gloucestershire Media Awards Finalist – Young Sports Personality of the Year 2011
Steph Gill -Gloucestershire Media Awards Winner – Coach of the Year 2011
Roger Crang – Gloucestershire Media Awards Finalist – Services to Sport – 2011, 2012 & 2013

Roger Crang – Archery GB Ontarget Clubperson of the Year Award – 2011

Steph Gill – Winner of the Sports Coach UK, Heather Crouch Young Coach of the Year Award.

Lucy Mason – Gloucestershire Media Awards Winner – Young Sports Personality of the Year 2012

Roger Crang – BBC Sports Unsung Hero Regional Award (Points West) 2012

Liza Hadley – Archery GB Young Volunteer of the Year 2012  & Gloucester Young Citizen of the Year.

Ciaran Lunt – Archery GB Young Volunteer of the Year Award 2013

Katherine Frusher – Ontarget winner of Young Volunteer of the Year 2015

Phoebe Pine – Finalist Gloucestershire Media Awards Disabled Athlete of the Year 2015

Roger Crang – Winner of the Gloucestershire Media Award ‘ Services to Sport in Gloucestershire’.

Roger Crang - Services to sport in Gloucestershire
Roger Crang – Services to sport in Gloucestershire
Clubman of the Year Awards
Janet Taylor 2008
Roger Crang 2009
John Craigie 2010
Steve Mason 2011
Dan Gill 2012
Mel & Kev Sutherland 2013
Kate Lawton, Steve Howse & Roger Crang 2014
Mary Crang 2015

Young Clubman of the Year

Chloe Tucker 2014

Paige Tucker 2015

Paige Tucker won the Junior Clubman of the Year.
Paige Tucker won the Junior Clubman of the Year.

Achieved GMB (Grand Master Bowman) Status

Steph Crang – Grand Master Bowman

Achieved JMB Status

James Howse, Tom Howse, Alex Fraser, Callum Fraser, Lucy Mason, Arron Pearce, Beckie Hutchings

Steph Crang, Rob Gruar, Amy Johnson, James Lawton, Liza Hadley, Hamish Ponton, Nicole Deasy, Rachel Lucas, Holly Clifford, Charlotte Lunt, Riley Spencer-Nice, Phoebe Pine, Molly Peters, Will Gore.

Represented the County

The list is too long to include, both Junior & Adults

Won County & Regional Titles

Again the list is massive, well done to all those that achieved them!